- Colorado Violent Assault Crimes Criminal Lawyer - https://www.colorado-violent-assault-crimes-criminal-lawyer.com -
[…] Then, in 2000 the Colorado restitution statute was amended – greatly increasing the Judge’s authority to order restitution and to provide for future restitution costs.

What some lawyers view as the “91 day rule” – the period of time Judge’s give to the State to determine the amount of restitution order – does NOT LIMIT that Judge from amending the order to include future restitution costs.

The ninety-day period of limitation applies only to efforts to procure an initial order of restitution and not to efforts to increase a previously entered order for restitution.

The key statute – CRS §18-1.3-603(3) permits an increase in a previously imposed restitution order when:

“the final amount of restitution due has not been set by the court” and the “additional victims or additional losses [were] not known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered.”

Summary Of The State Of The Law Of Restitution As To Future Restitution Damages

An amended order for restitution is not a violation of double jeopardy because the restitution statute 18-1.3-603 authorizes an increase in restitution